Privacy Notice

Marine Recycling Corporation respects the privacy of its online visitors. This notice was created to help you understand how your electronic and personal information will be gathered and used while visiting the MRC website.

Your Privacy and the Marine Recycling Corporation website

Personal information including your name, phone number and email address is not automatically gathered while you navigate the Marine Recycling Corporation website. Personal information will only be gathered if you voluntarily supply it through a contact form or by registering to access a secure area of the website.

All web servers, including ours automatically gather a visitor’s Internet Protocol (IP) address. An Internet Service Provider (ISP) assigns these unique numerical codes to all devices that access the Internet. This information can be used to identify what pages were accessed by the IP address and the date and time of the visit.

None of the information we gather online will be shared with a third party and it will only be used to carry out our duties to serve you as our client. Personal information gathered on the MRC website will only be used as described below and your privacy will be protected in accordance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.  

Communicating with Marine Recycling Corporation

If you choose to send Marine Recycling Corporation an email through one of its contact us forms, your personal information will only be used to respond to your inquiry, unless you check the box provided on the form to receive our e-newsletter. Users can opt out of the e-newsletter anytime by simply clicking on the “opt out” link provided in the e-newsletter.

Third-Party Social Media

Marine Recycling Corporation may in the future, use social media to increase its accessibility and presence on the web. Social Media accounts are public and not hosted on Marine Recycling Corporation web server. You can access the terms of service and privacy policies of these third-party service providers by clicking on the appropriate link:

Improving your Experience with the Marine Recycling Corporation website

Digital Markers and Cookies

A digital marker or cookie is created by your browser to remember information for the web server to reference during the same or subsequent visits to a website. A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent from a website to a user’s browser. Each time you return to a site, a cookie is sent to your browser with a record of your previous activity including the pages you visited, the buttons you clicked, and the login information you opted to save. These features are meant to improve a users experience with quicker load times and hassle-free login during subsequent visits.  

For website administrators, this information is used to identify the most sought after information and pages on a website. Content providers use this information to create more meaningful content to better improve the users experience.

Browser settings can be adjusted to reject digital markers, including cookies. However it may affect your browsing experience.

Web Analytics

Marine Recycling Corporation uses Google Analytics to collect, analyze and measure data about the usage habits of its website visitors. We use this information to improve the users experience by creating more sought after content and removing content that visitors are not accessing. Google Analytics tracks specific information such as:

  • IP addresses
  • Web browser
  • Operating system
  • Referral website
  • Page(s) visited
  • Date and time of visit

If you do not wish to be tracked by Google Analytics, you can opt out at anytime. Simply visit Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on and follow the instructions provided.

Questions?

If you have any questions or concern about this Online Privacy Policy, please contact admin@rawmaterials.com or call 1 (888) 937-3382.





* Required Fields


Would you like to be added to our mailing list? YES 

Contact Us

Please use the form to the left, or
contact us today at:

Canada: (905) 834-0227
Toll Free: 1-888-WE-REDUCE
Fax: (905) 834-2295

MRC Port Colborne
3A Lake Road
Port Colborne, ON L3K 1A2
Canada

We will put you in touch with a representative that will be able to answer all of your questions.

Thank you!